CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOG LAYOUTS, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

SPONSERED ETSY SHOP

Photobucket Come get your holiday gifts at a GREAT price! Whether you're a fan of jewelry or something for that sweet tooth, BeckLee Cottage Designs has it! *Cake Cup Gifts...great for teachers or co-workers *Vintage jewelry with a modern flare

Thursday, January 28, 2010

Mo's lack of tooth

And this is what happened early Monday morning.

She was so excited that she called her Daddy on my cell phone. It was also her bday gift to me too! hahaha

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

The girls room

Forgot to post this the other day when I took a picture of the girls room. The room isn't quite as clean as I'd like but it's done. Still have lots to go thru. I thought that we downsized their room before the move? I think everything is multiplying in there! LOL

But happy that they have more space to play in at this house. They really enjoy their room too. Couldn't ask for more.



And here is Colton. He smiled but didn't hold it for long and just kept making this face. What a goofball!

Monday, January 25, 2010

My birthday gift

Well, yesterday the girls and Neal worked on a little project for me...my birthday present. They were so secretive that they were in the dining room and told me that I had to go into the family room, turn the TV on really loud so I wouldn't hear them and stay there until they said!

LOL

So I did. And they went to town creating. Here is their end result (they had to give it to me last night b/c Neal had to work late tonite on my birthday and he wanted them to all give it to me).

This one is Sydney's

This one is Neal's

And this one is Morgan's.


Didn't they do a good job?! The bluish stuff on the globes are made of cotton. Neal went to a local shop in Tarpon Springs and came across this unique stuff by the "Cotton Lady". Here is a website: www.ritacreations.biz You just add some water to cotton and spread it onto your surface. Let dry and viola! Of course they added some shells...but it's really neat. And I have it out on our lanai...it's so pretty all lit up!
I love this gift! :) Who knew I had some creative members in my fam!




Sunday, January 24, 2010

My casa

Well, I finally took pictures today of our new house. It was such a gorgeous day. Very windy out here on the water, but who's complaining!

It's not the type of house we are used to but we like it (for a rental). I'm getting used to the area and the neighborhood is very friendly and quiet. The kids like the home. They don't have as much space as they are used to (especially the yard...no woods to play in) but it feels like home, and that's what matters.

So, here are the pix of my casa...

The front

The view down our street. Look at those palm trees just a swaying!

That dark door you see in the back is our front door. This room is the family room.


Our family room. That cart on the left is just there to take up space. We need to get a desk. We left our built in desk up at the old house (along with my scrap cabinets and such...boohoo!). Just need to get things up on the wall again.

This is the view from the family room looking out onto our lanai.

This is our view when we wake up. You are in the master bedroom now. hahaha


My room



And there is Tallulah!


Master bathroom

well...just part of it anyway.


Now this next picture is one of my fave features of the house. It's our garbage can pull out in the kitchen. hahaha I just love this handy space!


Another of my fave features of the house....my walk in pantry!

And it makes a great hiding space from the kids! hahaha


Here is a picture of the kids bath. Don't have a rod up because ours broke one day and we just took the kids! On my list to get this week!


Here is Colton's room. He has so much room to play in. We still need to get an area rug in here. OH...and a big boy bed. Made the transition on the day we moved in to just sleep on the crib mattress and he's sleeping like an angel EVERY night! AND the best part...he wakes up and just plays in the room. Loves when he knocks on his own door to ask to get out of room. Hahaha What a stinker!




****Girls room not featured....work in progress!****
TALK ABOUT A WAR ZONE!

This is a picture of the kitchen looking at the kids hall. Tile EVERYWHERE!



Dining room looking into the kitchen. We moved our nook table into this room last night because we had people over for dinner and hanging out. Our dining table went outside on the lanai and well...it looks nice out there. Gonna seal it and get different fabric for the chairs. You'll see next picture


Okay, maybe not the next picture. Simon is the next picture. What a butterball! 25lbs and growing!



This is a picture of my kitchen window from the outside. I like this feature too.


And don't worry...Morgan didn't fall in. She was following this blue heron that was in our yard trying to get a Wheat Thin from her. He was a big bird! See him on the rocks trying to get a fish down there at the bottom middle?


Here is our floating dock. Neal is working on a fence so that's why it's a mess in the yard with the rope, wheel barrow and such. It will look nice once we get the netting. I can't wait! Oh...it's high tide.


And this lonely boat pad is waiting for some boat foam and of course our boat. That'll be another weekend. Gotta get the boat over here.

View from the floating dock onto our lanai


The other part of the back of the house.


And this is our house. Smaller, cozy but doable. And it comes with water! I do miss our pool, but a private beach is like 3 blocks away (along with the huge houses along the Gulf side! :drool:)

Saturday, January 23, 2010

New in my shop

Here are some new items I just put in my Etsy shop yesterday. The first is a Motherhood Bracelet with 2 strands (I have one w/ just one strand in the shop as well).




And I decided what to do with all the MANY embellishments I have....make embellishment kits for my shop! So far I have just 3 colors but I have tons more to go thru. I think I may make a Vday one too! ;) Here are some sneaks:

Black & White Embellishment Kit


Eco-colored Embellishment Kit



I have been working on some buttons this morning and also some pins. I can't wait to see how they turn out. I will make sure to post them here on the blog when they go up in the shop!

Okay...off to do more creating

Thursday, January 14, 2010

I'm back

I'm BACK!


So happy to have my computer working again. BUT I must say, I really didn't miss it. Being away from it for about 2 weeks was a good thing. It gave me time to move for one, but it also gave me the chance to enjoy just the simple things in life and my family. I really needed that.

So, most of the boxes that need to come in have come in and I have to fix the garage a little. That's my next task. Just to push boxes in the right corners out in the garage. Downsizing from 2500 sq feet to 1850 sq feet is a task in itself. But it'll work. I don't have to worry about taking out all my decor b/c most of it was for plant shelves. This house has none.

Yesterday I worked on my scrap/bead items. Let me just say that the quote my dad used to say to me is soooo true. Trying to fit "10lbs of shit in a 5lb bag" DOES work Dad! ;) heehee I did get all my craft supplies somehow into this small closet and a shelf in the laundry room. It's not a room devoted to my supplies like before but it actually works. I can't fit anymore (which somehow I think I'll find a way) so I must use it all before purchasing more. AND the best thing is...I somehow felt my 'mojo' coming back! I haven't had the urge to craft during the move and almost didn't want to go back. But I'm back!

I want to share something funny that happened last night with my daughter Sydney...

Sydney: "Mommy, can I tell you something and you not get mad?"
Me: "um...okay"
Sydney: "I tried a little bit of Tallulah's ice cream and I didn't like it"
Me: just couldn't stop laughing

Tallulah is our 6month old Pug and the ice cream Sydney was referring to was called "Frosty Paws". It's doggie ice cream you can find in your local groceries freezer section. LOL She just cracks me up!

My Scrappy Creations

Music


Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones

Contact Me

You can contact me at: mosyscrapper@hotmail.com

Google Page Rank

Check Page Rank of your Web site pages instantly:

This page rank checking tool is powered by Page Rank Checker service

Site Meter