CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOG LAYOUTS, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

SPONSERED ETSY SHOP

Photobucket Come get your holiday gifts at a GREAT price! Whether you're a fan of jewelry or something for that sweet tooth, BeckLee Cottage Designs has it! *Cake Cup Gifts...great for teachers or co-workers *Vintage jewelry with a modern flare

Saturday, October 30, 2010

The Tale of the Halloween Fairy

I just got a glimpse of happiness/excitement from Sydney just now. We are sitting watching a movie with the kids, "The Wild Stallion", and she just leaned back while munching on some popcorn and said, "I can't wait till the 31st! It's Halloween!"

It's so neat to see them get excited. We've been go-go-go with school activities, things for the new house, just every day stuff and I totally forgot about the HALLOWEEN FAIRY!!!

EEK!

See, for the past 2 years I've told them about the 'Halloween Fairy' and O.M.G., they are waiting to see what she brings them this year! What happens on Halloween night is this...

...the kids go trick or treating and then come home to do the usual...look at their goodies, get googly-eyed over their treasures and drool. Then they pick out 10 of their fave pieces that they'd want to eat and the rest goes back into their buckets. WHY? Well...because when the kids are asleep, the 'Halloween Fairy' comes into our home and takes the candy to give to those kids less fortunate (a.k.a. Mommy and Daddy! LOL) She then leaves them a surprise in their buckets in the morning.

It works like a charm!

The first year the girls got some tights that they love wearing with their skirts. AND a note! ;) Last year before we left to go trick or treating she left them a little note on the kitchen table that said they could keep 20 pieces this year instead of 10. Talk about some giddy kids! I can't remember what they got last year. But this year...it totally slipped my mind and they mentioned something to me today! Can you imagine the look on my face when they brought her up?!!!

HOLY SMOKES! QUICK...think of something Momma!

And I didn't get a chance to go to the store today, by myself, to pick up a little something. So...what am I going to do?

I think I may surprise them with extra candy left in their buckets and some money. Who doesn't like money right?!

I hope that they aren't disappointed, but we'll see!

Friday, October 29, 2010

Hit SEND...

I did it! I hit the inevitable "SEND" button and sent an email reply back to a future employer. NOW...it's the waiting game and either a YES or a NO. Hmmmm....

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Judy ROCKS

Well, yesterday was a good day. Besides being dead tired from working on some things at the new house and trying to entertain my 2 year old in the process, we got some good news.

Our landlord, Judy, is letting us stay in the rental house a little longer instead of being out by this weekend.

HIP HIP HURRAY!

We are forfeiting our security deposit (which is one months rent) to stay in the rental a little longer. We plan to be out before we go on our cruise in November. Still need to do some major things in the home before moving in. I was at peace with the idea of just dealing with the chaos and mess but hey, I'm not going to complain.

Two to three more weeks of being able to use a stove, dishwasher, oven...all those things that I had posted in my last blog. I'm happy! I don't feel so rushed anymore. Still going to be a whirlwind, but that's okay...I have time to stretch my legs here and there. ;)

As I said....Judy ROCKS!

Sunday, October 24, 2010

Bittersweet upcoming week

Man...what a tiring week!

Monday - weights and zumba
Tuesday - zumba
Wednesday - zumba
Thursday - run and pilates
Friday - zumba that kicked my butt, good zumba!
Saturday - worked on the house (renovations)

Of course w/in the week there was laundry, cleaning and such...not to mention moving a couple of bookshelves to the new house.

I'm just thinking of how fast this last week at our rental is going to fly by. And the new house isn't even really ready yet to be a little bit liveable. It's gonna just have to be. Ke Cira, Cira! LOL

I'm going to milk every moment I have in this rental when it comes to...

* loading the dishwasher b/c the new home doesn't have one
* having an oven/stove b/c the new home doesn't have one (we removed it b/c we are going to eventually redo the kitchen but move it at the same time).

I will miss those 3 things.

I'm going to miss the luxury of walking the dog out to the front lawn so she can do her business b/c at the new house there is NO grass (previous owners put pebbles on the entire property...YUCK!).

I'm going to miss not having 2 bathrooms in the house (b/c the new home only has 1 working bathroom and the 2nd one is being renovated).

WHY?!! LOL...gotta think of the big picture though...it's gonna look really nice and it'll be ours! AND...it's on the water!

Just gonna take some time, peace and elbow grease! ;)

Monday, October 18, 2010

Sweetfield's Farm

This weekend I had the opportunity to take the kiddos to a corn maze and farm. It wasn't too-too far to get there. The kids didn't know what to expect. I couldn't wait to see all the sunflowers and corn and to see what this farm did with it's maze this year.

Sweetfields Farm is where we went to in a little town called Masarkytown.

When we arrived we could see all the sunflowers from the parking area. I had to get a picture of them before they got overheated and sad that they had to leave. As Colton got out of the car of course, he was a little wet in the hind end! UGH! And the only thing I had in the diaper bag was some striped shorts. LOVELY! See the shirt he's wearing...the stripes on the shorts went the other way and they were thinner stripes! But at least the colors of the shorts were still white with brown and red stripes. Haha {gotta make sure that the extra clothes I bring have the WHOLE set or at least matching bottoms!}

I love Colton's smirk!! LOL

Here is my Morgan. I actually like this shot that I took {patting self on back}.

And this is the beginning of the maze. This year they made a cow out of the corn/sunflower field. You get a sheet with 6 multiple choice questions and you have to find station #1 first, answer the question and your answer will either tell you to go 'left, straight, or right' as to where to go in the maze. You can get lost but can easily find your way back out.

There were so many great opportunities while in the maze to get photo ops. I had to stop at this one location because there weren't any other groups in front or behind us. We ended up breezing by them as we answered the stations. Colton didn't want to take a picture though :(



When we were done with the maze there was a mini maze for the kids out of hay stacks. They had fun running around in this one.

Or course there were pumpkins! It was near a fun little tree house for the kiddos to play in. I had to get them on this hay stack w/ pumpkins around but they really didn't want to sit for ANOTHER photo with mom...they wanted to run and play like all the other kids running! As you can see...Colt was sad that he had to sit still! {see those awful shorts...I swear I didn't dress him out of the house in this outfit! LOL}

Before they went to the tree house they had to find the perfect pumpkin (Sydney's idea). She found this one.
And Colt had to out do her (nooo...no competition in this family!)

And then off they went running to the tree house. They bypassed the cute piggies that were squealing under the tree house. So I took the photo so they could see what they missed! Aren't they cute?!


The tree house was awesome though...every kids dream! The perfect board swing on one side of it too! So 'Little House on the Prairie'!
There were some other fun things for the kids to do too...hayride, decorated hay stacks, a water thing-a-ma-jig! LOL The kids got to pump water onto a half-pipe that had some rubber duckies on them and they had to race them to the other side. They loved just playing in the water!
Colt is here trying to concentrate!
Caught Morgan looking!

See...they had some ropes all over the place and the kids just made their own game out of it! LOL

Hey, whatever makes them busy and happy!

Then it was time to leave. At the entrance there was this big haystack made into a spider. Really cool!

Can't wait to go again next year. I wonder what the field will be made into? I know that Neal will be with us next year. This year he was stuck working on our house. We will have to make sure to go earlier in the day and to also stop at a farm about a block away so the kids can see what farm life is really like. Maybe get an egg or two and feel a cow's tongue!
I love the fall!












Friday, October 15, 2010

Friday Fill-Ins

ffi

1. Wow, it's almost time to move!

2. One word for today's weather.... beautiful.

3. My favorite way to start a day is to sleep in till 730am!

4. Finally home and he walked in the door holding a pumpkin.

5. I look out my window and see the beautiful weather, the water and then our lovely neighbor with junk in his backyard!

6. How are we getting the house done in time is what I've been thinking about lately.

7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to watching Furry Vengence with the kids, tomorrow my plans include cleaning, cooking and taking kids to a corn maze and Sunday, I want to start packing!

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

18 more days!

Yes...18 more days till...

*Halloween
*Moving Day...ugh!

I can't get myself motivated to start packing and I know it's gotta be done. GOOD GRIEF...again! One reason why I haven't is because the new home is just around the corner...maybe a mile away (sounds silly doesn't it) and it's not move-in ready YET! Only 2 full weekends left to get some things done before the final weekend of October (which is devoted to just moving). I keep telling myself it'll be fine and it'll get done. IT BETTER!

And then there is Halloween. The girls haven't figured out what they want to be for Halloween. Going to take them to get their costumes on Friday (that's what it's going to say in the advent calendar). Colton has his costume already...he's gonna be a knight. I saw his outfit at the Dollar Store. Can you believe that? I saw that they had a bunch of themed hats and whatnots there and started to load the cart up thinking it would be great to put these in his 'box' that I want to get him for Christmas (no more playing dress up in his sister's dresses LOL). Then he spoted the knight outfit and wanted it. I then asked if he wanted to be a knight and he said yes. So...we'll see if he actually wears a costume or not on the big night.

The advent calendar has been going very well. The kids have been excited each day to see what they are in for. So far some of the things that we/they have done are:

  • make pumpkin chocolate chip cookies
  • Halloween pencils
  • Grow their own Halloween toy (a small gel character sitting in water and watch it grow w/in 3 days)
  • Halloween socks
  • Halloween shirt
  • Pop Rocks in pumpkin orange
  • Make a Halloween necklace
  • make chocolate covered peanut butter cookies w/ Halloween sprinkles
  • Halloween pacifier (candy ring)
  • put spider silhouettes up in foyer
  • Halloween hair ties (of course Colton skipped this one)
  • Halloween candy necklace
  • Watch a Halloween movie

There are more to come and there may be some tweeking due to the weekends spent fixing the house. Can't wait to do some crafts with the girls next week. Towards the end of the month I have left room to just give candy because it'll make it easy for me because of the move. SIGH

Monday, October 11, 2010

Menu Plan Monday's



What's for dinner this week?

Monday: Sloppy Joes
Tuesday: Chicken Tortilla Casserole
Wednesday: Homemade Chicken Noodle Soup w/ Grilled Cheese
Thursday: Black beans & rice with kielbasa, salad
Friday: Chicken Nachoes for adults (late dinner) and Chicken quesadillas for the kiddos
Saturday and Sunday are up in the are due to the home renovations...I'm thinking something easy and quick!

Friday, October 8, 2010

Halloween wreath

What is this?

Oh...it's the little Halloween wreath I made for our front door using up some old Halloween papers, chipboard, glitter, staples, a styrofoam circle and spiders. If you want the directions, you have to go on over to THE MOSY SCRAPPER! :)

Here is a close-up of the wreath.

And here is our door.
Happy Halloween!




Friday Fill-Ins


1. My favorite month is October because the weather changes a little and it's the beginning of the big rush of holidays.

2. I LOVE a fresh breeze.

3. I love to sniff my fall scented candles.

4. Pancakes with blueberry syrup, bacon and scrambled eggs is what I like to have as a treat for breakfast.

5. The hobby I enjoy most is EEK...I don't have just one!

6. 78 days till Christmas, oh my!

7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to watching a movie with the kiddos, tomorrow my plans include hearing about what is to be done to the new house this weekend and Sunday, I want to be productive in packing!

Monday, October 4, 2010

Menu Plan Monday's

It's Monday...it's that time again!


What is on the menu for the week?

Monday: Soft Tacos
Tuesday: Crispy Ranch Chicken Bites, Au Gratin Potatoes, Green Beans
Wednesday: Pork Chops w/ stuffing and cinnamon apple bake, steamed broccoli, rolls
Thursday: Cheesy Taco Bake (I'm in a Mexican mood this week)
Friday: Manwich!, tater tots, sliced pickles and carrots w/ Ranch dip

What's on your menu this week?

Friday, October 1, 2010

Advent Day 1...creepy crawlies

This week I've been working on Halloween things and there was one find that I scored on. Meet Mr. Skullhead!


Photobucket

Colton actually found it at Michael's. And the best part...it was 40% OFF! I had to put it in the little niche in the wall of our foyer. Just love the silver spider on his hat! I also made a framed art piece using some old scrapbook papers and an owl punch. Then I went to a Halloween store and got a black rat (my mom would LOVE that...NOT) and a goblin which I put eye balls in! Bwhahahaha


Photobucket

But since today is the first day of October, the kids had to find out what they were to find in the 1st pocket of the advent calendar.

Can you guess what it was?


Photobucket

It was to put up some silhouette spiders (thank you Martha Stewart)! Love these guys...thank goodness they aren't real! Here is a picture of our entryway:


Photobucket

And of course the kids had some fun with the spiders. LOL


Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

What will tomorrow's pocket say?

30 Days till Halloween!!!

It's that time of year again!! I LOVE Halloween. And my girls know what it means to for it be October 1st.

Time to get the Advent Calendar out! Well, last year I had a different one and I had to throw it away because it was falling apart. It was a small bale of hay and it was all decorated, but it got messy during the move. So...I found this calendar online that inspired me. She had a brilliant idea and I had to make one just like it. Little did I know that the stickers that I bought from Michael's looked a little like some of the one's she used. OOPS! heehee

Luckily I had some felt laying around in my scrap closet and all I needed was a big piece of fleece fabric and those stickers. VIOLA! After 3 days of making this during Colton's naptime I got it all done. And the pockets are even stuffed with fun Halloween ideas!

Here is a close up of the calendar. You can see some of the goodies in the pockets!
This Franken-girl is my fave sticker. It's from K & Co.


What I did was number a few of the pockets. If you look back at the first picture you will see only 4 numbers on the entire calendar. The 31st (for Halloween), 4th, 14th, and 23rd. The 3 other dates are the days of my kids birthdays (not in October though). Morgan figured that one out without me saying anything. LOL
There are more pockets than there are days, by one, but it would have looked off if I left off one of the pockets. Plus it gave me a good excuse to decorate with the cute stickers I found by Martha Stewart and K&Co.


I would love to see your advent calendar if you do one for Halloween. We love to do this for October AND December. Gets the kids all excited for the holidays. And THEY ARE approaching soooo fast!


My Scrappy Creations

Music


Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones

Contact Me

You can contact me at: mosyscrapper@hotmail.com

Google Page Rank

Check Page Rank of your Web site pages instantly:

This page rank checking tool is powered by Page Rank Checker service

Site Meter