CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOG LAYOUTS, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

SPONSERED ETSY SHOP

Photobucket Come get your holiday gifts at a GREAT price! Whether you're a fan of jewelry or something for that sweet tooth, BeckLee Cottage Designs has it! *Cake Cup Gifts...great for teachers or co-workers *Vintage jewelry with a modern flare

Friday, April 30, 2010

Jinxed or Coincidence?

I'm skipping this week's Friday Fill-ins. I looked at it and thought...nah, not today. Not feeling it.

What I am feeling is that I am going to keep my mouth shut from now on about things b/c it seems that when I do I end up jinxing myself (or us) and then some things that I get excited about just don't happen.

So...zipping my mouth until it's time to say anything to anyone. Maybe then things will work out! Gotta laugh about it though...I saw a pattern before my last 'reveal' and said that I was going to end up jinxing myself. Well, whether or not it's true or just coincidence, I'm keeping my trap shut!! LOL

Anywho...today is going to be a normal day. Woke up at 545am (thanks Colton) and saw Neal off to work. Layed on the couch a little and tried to keep little man from making so much noise (HA) and then put FINDING NEMO in for like the 100th time this month! Grrrr! Thought I should take a nap later today but then realized that I have a list of things to do today and I know me...I'll get a 2nd AND 3rd wind. Gotta do bills later, go to the gym and take Morgan to swim practice. I can't wait till 6 when swim is over and we head home for dinner and a movie. We are going to watch...

IGOR

Will let you know how the movie turns out.

Well, that's going to be my day and remember...keep your thoughts to yourself until they are ready to be told!

Thursday, April 29, 2010

JEWELRY SALE for Mother's Day!

Mothers Day Special!
ALL JEWELRY is 20% OFF! Mention "TWITTER" in notes to seller for a Paypal refund!
Mother's Day is May 9th...get your orders in by May 4th so you're not late!!

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

Peridot and Blue Pearl Drop Necklace

Here is a necklace that I had in my mind for quite some time. I just didn't have the time to do it, but I'm glad that I was able to work on this today!

It is called: Peridot & Blue Pearl Drop Necklace It is made with Fresh Water Pearls in peridot, blue and white. The pearl drop charm has sterling silver wrapped around it. The necklace is also adorned with Chinese clear crystal rondells and decorative spacer beads. I used a brushed silver toggle clasp to hold the necklace together.

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

This necklace is not listed yet on Etsy, I'm gonna try it at the hair salon first with the rest of my products.

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Lapis Scroll Necklace

Here is the latest necklace I made using Lapis Lazuli beads and silver scrolls. A very simple piece that is also a decorative piece to wear with anything!


You can find it here: Lapis Scroll Necklace


Photobucket

Photobucket

Monday, April 26, 2010

Happy Monday!

What do you do when there is a power outage?

Well, dinner was just about done (meatloaf) when the power went out. Luckily it was done so we all ate dinner by the fire...a little candle in the center of our dining table! LOL

The rain was soooo bad that it was coming from all directions...I even think rain came from the ground up! So windy, very scary and dead palm tree leaves flying all over the place. I was like a kid wanting to see it all...going up to the window and watching! Lightening was everywhere too. From the couch I saw a very bright blue light outside in the distant. I got up and looked out our back slider and then the light happened again. It was a transformer. WOW! That was so cool and scary at the same time. Such a pretty blue I've never seen before. Then it struck me (no not the lightening...a thought). That's a ton of freakin' volts!!! OUCH! Then I realized...it's gonna be a long night with no power!

We couldn't open any windows b/c the rain would get in...so it started to get warm inside and the kids were getting stir crazy. Good thing they already had their baths b/c it was getting close to bed time. No night lights though...no music quietly playing in their rooms...not a good picture! Poor Colton was scared from the thunder and the lightening so I just walked with him in my arms till he feel asleep. The girls made a fort in the bedroom when they were supposed to be going to bed. LOL

I ended up laying down in my bed while Neal played on his Blackberry (darn him! LOL). I ended up falling asleep and getting woke up at 9:38pm w/ Neal said "power is on". I'm like, "okay, going to bed." So I did...set my clock/alarm and went to bed. Thought I was going to get rid of this sickness but instead I was up almost every 2 hours w/ my head POUNDING! Gotta love migraines! BOOOOO!!!

So this morning, Colt wakes me up at 6am, too early for the dog even! She didn't want to go outside, partially b/c she's so prissy and doesn't like to walk on wet ground! Anywho...now Colt and I are watching FINDING NEMO for like the 20th time and it just amazes me how much he remembers certain parts to the film and today he found something new and funny about it...the jelly fish and "Mr. Squishy". LOL You have to see the film to know what I mean!

Well, today is the beginning to a new week (and it's also my MOM'S BIRTHDAY!! HAPPY BIRTHDAY MOM). Going to get back on the regular scheduled program and hack this cold all together this week...that's my goal!

Happy Monday!

Sunday, April 25, 2010

Bad Day/Good Day...Good house?

Well yesterday was a waste! I didn't get to sleep in, frankly, didn't really get much sleep at all (gotta love 2 year olds!) I felt like crap ALL DAY LONG! My stomach felt queasy all day, my back was hurting (didn't know if was my kidneys or if I slept wrong on the couch w/ Colton all night long) and my head hurt off and on. I didn't have much of an appetite all day. Kept drinking hot tea to soothe my throat. Neal took the kids with him to return something at the mall and well, I thought they'd be gone for 'maybe' an hour. Four hours later they came in the door, red faced, sweaty and smelling like the sun. He took them to a park where they ate lunch and had fun. I was thankful for that b/c I was able to catch up on some of my DVR'd shows and just rest. I still felt like crap! I just felt horrible that it was all wasted yesterday! We ended up watching movies all day long once they got home. I guess Nick Cage was the special on TBS, good movies, especially for the kids to watch (i.e. National Treasure 1 & 2). Neal ended up at 'the house' later on yesterday too to see what all they've completed with the inspections and such...he found some things that are just questionable and well...not sounding hopeful anymore. :( BOOOO

This morning he is meeting w/ an ex-contractor friend at the house (he's there now) and well...I'm just waiting to hear the bad news. I really hope that there isn't more. I really like this house and can see us and the kids growing old there. Just the potential that this house has. I guess we'll just have to wait and see.

I'm feeling a little better today. Still don't have much of a voice, but it's coming back slowly. Still have coughing attacks here and there, but I did rest last night thankfully. Actually ate breakfast without feeling queasy. I'm hopeful for today. I better...it's the beginning of the week. I've got plenty of chores ahead of me, swim practices to go to, go to the gym to make up for skipping out last week and some crafts coming up.

OH....April 26th (not only is my Mom's bday) is the start of our NATIONAL SCRAPBOOK WEEK over at The Mosy Scrapper. It will end on NSD Day which is May 1st. There will be challenges listed for you to do along with RAKS for each of them!!! Woohoo! So go check it out!

Friday, April 23, 2010

Friday Fill-Ins

ffi


1. Where are my french toast sticks?
2. If wishes were horses then I need to go visit my friend Joy's horse farm 10 minutes away!
3. I'd like to see a drawn out picture of what the inside renovations to this house we want will look like.
4. When I was a teen, I thought 24 was old.
5. One of my mother's favorite sayings was "See, I told you so".
6. I'd have a hard time doing without my cell phone.
7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to pizza, tomorrow my plans include sleeping in (fingers crossed) and Sunday, I want to hear what Neal's construction friend says about this house!

Friday Fill-ins can be found here.

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

Where are you voice?

"Cat got your tongue?"

"What's that? I can't hear you?"

"Why are you whispering?"

YEP....I got all those today. I woke up this morning and my voice left me!!! I thought that it was going to be a good thing, but of course my voice NEEDED to be hear b/c I had to yell quite a bit today!

What happened to my good little boy from birth...the one that slept thru the night from the get go? The one that just layed there and went to bed on his own when he was told? The one that ate EVERYTHING you put in front of him? The one that listened when you said something? The one that just loved to cuddle and smile? Oh yeah, that's right! He turned 2! Grrrr

And of course I had to whisper all day today and constantly getting tickles in my throat, sneezing more than usual and then having to repeat myself OVER AND OVER AND OVER AND OVER....you get the picture!

I've had 6 cups of hot green tea w/ honey and lemon today. Drank two 2-liters of water, went to the gym and did a light workout and sat in the sauna for a while....that was sooo relaxing and I definately encourage those that have a way to a sauna to go when you are sick. It opens up your airways and just makes you sweat and feel good without having to exert yourself!! I'm going back tomorrow! hahaha Oh...I did 3 loads of laundry, 2 rounds of dishes, changed the sheets throughout the house and towels too, cleaned Colt's messy room and took Morgan to swim practice. I'm so glad that the evening is here and my 7th cup of hot green tea is sitting beside me waiting to be drunk!

I wonder if my voice will be on vacation tomorrow. If so, I wanna go with! LOL

Friday, April 16, 2010

Friday Fill-Ins




1. I'd like for money to fall from the sky!
2. One of my most favorite romantic memories is the night Neal proposed to me in the kitchen of his apartment on one knee and my hands deep into stuffing manicotti noodles, YUM.
3. Last night, I had Chicken and Rice Casserole for dinner.
4. Sorry for the spotty blog posts...need to be more consistent.
5. Can we EAT now?
6. One of my worst temptations is spending money on kids clothes; cute clothes are hard to resist!
7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to movie night with the kids (Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel), tomorrow my plans include boating and a crab boil hopefully and Sunday, I want to work on our 'to-do' list!

Friday Fill-ins can be found here

Should have played the lotto yesterday!

Yesterday was a good day. Started out good, went grocery shopping, was productive at home, sold an item in my Etsy store, went to the gym with the kids. Came home had a nice dinner. Hubby came home and got some good news three times over!

It has nothing to do with his job, just the housing market. OY VEY! I can't say much b/c I feel like I'll jinx us either way...just keep your fingers crossed for me! I know that one of our options will work, just not sure which one to take. For now, not going to dwell on it. Things happen for a reason I say (or at least that's what my dad always says...and I think he's on to something there).

So today, it's nothing but positive thoughts. Gotta make a run to the bread store, the post office, check up on my jewelry at the hair salon and run to the famous Wally World. I've got to get a swim cap and goggles for my little swimmer Morgan.

On the way to the gym yesterday I decided to make an appearance at the city pool and see this couch that NEVER returned my call TWICE and see what that was all about. I did confront him and he was honest about why he didn't call. But he is going to give her a try next week despite her age. If she can hang with the rest of the swimmers then well discuss cost and meets. I'm nervous for her. She's excited and ready to show them what's she's got. I just hope that she doesn't get discouraged if she doesn't make the team. It's (or I should say couch) is very demanding. But it's really for the older kids and high school age. But if my little girl can hang, then that's awesome. I'm still proud of her anyway!

So, practice next week 3 times for an hour each. Normally the kids practice M-Sat for 2 hours each day. YES, I said 6 days at 2 hours each...that's a total of 12 hours of practice. BUT b/c of Morgan's age he said 3 days for an hour each. PHEW! They will also do running and weights for part of their training. She can't wait. I think I'll just be tired watching her do that and getting a tan in the process! LOL

So glad that the weekend is here too! I hope that we get to take the boat out this weekend. So ready and looking forward to it!

Friday, April 9, 2010

Friday Fill-Ins

I found this site thru a friend (April). I really like it b/c it gets my mind thinking and also helps me be thankful for things.





1. In 1992, I was a sophomore in high school and could finally drive.
2. It's always nice to see the laughter and smiles that come from my children when they are at play.
3. Do what you can, with what you can possible do at your best, where you end up feeling proud of yourself and feeling accomplished.
4. Debt-free is where I'd like to be.
5. The trees and flowers are telling me that my poor Sydney is going to be in for some Claritin VERY soon.
6. This battle with weight and staying in shape is that CONSTANT problem that just keeps going on.
7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to sleeping in and not being woken up by my 2 year old son, tomorrow my plans include a quick trip to the grocery store for a housewarming snack and Sunday, I want to enjoy the sun and go boating with my family...tan here we come!

I am posting HERE.

Easter pictures

I totally forgot to post pictures from Easter. This past weekend went by so fast it was almost a blur and we had so much going on. Saturday there was an 80th surprise party for my father-in-law and then my parents came over. They stay the night because they were going to take my girls to Tennessee with them for a little getaway during their spring break. But Sunday was Easter so they got to spend time with them for that.

Here are some pictures of Easter and the kids. This picture is at our front door. Pappap was on the other side of the door and when I had the kids stand their they were leaning on the door when Pappap tried to open it. You can see that Colton still doesn't have very good balance! LOL He thought it was fun though!

Here's a better picture of them all smiling (but not all looking at the camera...I'll take it anyway I can get).

Here are the girls in the backyard trying to see what is left of the eggs. We let Colt go first thinking that it would be fair. Well...


...he didn't have any problems finding any of the eggs. In fact, every time he found one he would 'gasp' and was so excited! He found the most eggs! heehee


After the egg hunt we decided to take a little boat ride since it was beautiful day. We didn't go that far, but we putted along in the canals of our neighborhood and out a little on the gulf. The houses that line the Gulf were just so beautiful and BIG!
Here is Morgan and Tallulah. This was her first boat ride and she loved it too. I love the look of her in her life vest!

Here is what you see when you head out of our neighborhood into the Gulf. The water was so peaceful and the weather was perfect! We even saw 2 dolphins on our way back to our house!

Here is little Sydney.


I had to get a picture of everyone on the boat. There's my dad in the background. Mom is there too, but she's off to the side with Colton.

Tallulah loved looking out at the houses. And if there was a dog in a yard, even better. I love this picture of her!

So that was our Easter.
The girls left with my parents the next morning and headed out to Tennessee. They went to Rock City and Ruby Falls. They had a good time. It was short but sweet. The kids did alright for their first trip with Mema and Pappap. I think they want to go again!
They came back home on Thursday. Colton and I had a good time just the two of us. He didn't even miss them at all! LOL
Here is a picture I got of him yesterday. I was folding laundry and everything got quiet. All that have kids know that when it's quiet...it's no good! Well...I caught him red handed! He had grabbed his drum set stool and got on that to grab his Easter bucket to get well...you can see for yourself...


it was too funny NOT to get a picture. There was already one piece of gum that was gone and then another piece that was half gone. Lovely tummy will feel that in a day or two! And then of course, the chocolate bunny wrapper. He got lucky!
Well, that was this week in a wrap. On to the next fun thing...the weekend!









Wednesday, April 7, 2010

I've been featured!

Shout out goes to Yeah, I'm Groovy for featuring my shop on her blog...THANKS! Just click here to see. :)

You can also check out her store on Etsy HERE. She has lots of vintage and handmade goodies. So, go check her out!

My Scrappy Creations

Music


Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones

Contact Me

You can contact me at: mosyscrapper@hotmail.com

Google Page Rank

Check Page Rank of your Web site pages instantly:

This page rank checking tool is powered by Page Rank Checker service

Site Meter