CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOG LAYOUTS, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

SPONSERED ETSY SHOP

Photobucket Come get your holiday gifts at a GREAT price! Whether you're a fan of jewelry or something for that sweet tooth, BeckLee Cottage Designs has it! *Cake Cup Gifts...great for teachers or co-workers *Vintage jewelry with a modern flare

Sunday, March 28, 2010

Jewelry Party

Well, I had my jewelry party last night, my first ever and I hope not the last. Only 2 ladies showed up. :(

Don't you hate when someone DOESN'T R.S.V.P. just b/c they either are too afraid to confront you with their answer of a 'no' or when someone says yes to you but then later says, ''let me see what 'so-and-so' is doing and I'll let you know''? COME ON...I know the answer is NO because of that statement...why lie or make up something? Just tell the truth. What can one say when you tell the truth, right? Needlesstosay, true colors showed.

The two ladies and I had a nice quiet time (well, almost quiet due to my son crying for me non-stop...ugh) just talking and playing around with some things they brought in for me to fix and playing with some beads that I had. It's too bad that no one else came because I DID have a nice spread set out. In fact, it's still up this morning...gotta put it away!

Anywho...that was last night and now today begins a new week of preparing for a surprise bday for my father-in-law and Easter....I've gotta brave Walmart this week for this holiday. OH BOY!

Saturday, March 27, 2010

Welcome babies!

Man...I think this was the week to give birth! LOL

So happy to welcome 2 baby boys into this world...my niece had her 2nd child on Thursday (Ryan...7lbs 14oz 19") and my friend April had her 3rd child on Friday (Benjamin 6lbs 6oz)!!! So happy for the both of you! Can't wait to get pictures :)

Who's next?

NOT ME! NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!

Friday, March 26, 2010

New DT Members of my scrap site

It has been a week since my scrapbook site's 2nd Anniversary Crop took place. It was a fun crop and we gained some new members. We had a lot of inspiration on the board and plenty of scrapping going on! We had a winner too! CONGRATS Axa!

This week I wrapped up a Design Team call. We haven't said who won yet, but I can say it hear because I'm about to announce it on the message board!

Congrats to....
Janetd and Mannzlady!

Julie and I can't wait to work with them! I think that we have a great team! So, stay tuned to see what these talented ladies will be working on for the month of May!

Saturday, March 20, 2010

It's Crop Time!

The Mosy Scrapper 2nd Anniversary Crop is about to start. If you a scrapper and want to challenge yourself and maybe win some prizes head on over to www.themosyscrapper.com for a weekend full of fun!

See you there!

Thursday, March 18, 2010

St. Patty's Day

Our St. Patty's Day started a day early. I had planned a cupcake snack for the kids and a shamrock scavenger hunt. Forgot to take pix of the hunt b/c I was having fun w/ the kids looking all over the house for some foam shamrocks I picked up at Michael's. Behind each shamrock I had written a # on the back and it corresponded with a # written on a brown lunch bag. I had 5 lunch bags that were full of different prizes for the kids (i.e. $1 bills, $.25, tatoos, chocolate and mints). They had fun looking for the clovers and then realized that they got prizes at the end. Bwhahaha

Then we dove into these yummy rainbow cupcakes that I saw from KraftFoods. YUM! A little tedious, but worth it. Here they are...


And the inside...

Morgan loving every bite of it


Sydney was too into her cupcake to look at the camera

And well, Colton...he LOVED the icing!
I love his "cheese" smile! LOL
Later that night...on top of the planning for the Leprechaun's, Morgan lost her 4th tooth. Now she's toothless on the top! After the Tooth Fairy visited our house I had to make like a leprechaun! LOL
Made their 'green' lunches:
shamrock shaped PB&J sandwiches
Green juice box
Pringles (sour cream and onion)
Green grapes
Green packaged gummies
Key Lime Pie yogurt (that hurt to give away...my FAVE!)
Green napkin with a note
1 gold coin (this was for a game later on St. P's Day)
I didn't have a shamrock cookie cutter (like I had thought) so it was interesting cutting the bread. Next year I get a cookie cutter!

OH...forgot, I had purchased some green items for the girls' teachers. I made a little St. Patty's Day gift basket for them. Man...that was hard trying to find green items, but I did and that's that.
In each green basket I added a green sharpie, a green box full of paper clips, Wintermint Certs, green gum, green hand gel and one of the rainbow cupcakes.
Now the next thing I did to 'make like a leprechaun' was to make a mess in the house to show that the leprechaun's had visited. I started in the kids bathroom. NOTE TO SELF: pass on the green silly string next year! I put green food coloring in the toilet bowl so that after a few flushes the kids kept getting green water! LOL All I know is that it worked b/c I heard Sydney early in the morning of St. Patty's Day say, "they did it again! UGH!" hahaha
I also sprayed silly string all over their mirror in the bathroom.

In the dining room I misplaced chairs, turned some over on their sides, on the table, moved their jackets around and back packs and then laid out some goodies for them. Here is the dining room:

I also added a box of Lucky Charms for the kids so they got breakfast from the leprechauns. I skipped green eggs and ham this year (saved it for the next day...with chocolate chip pancakes!)
For dinner we had corned beef and cabbage. For dessert we had Lime Green Jell-O!
OH...back to the gold coins. The kids have this chore chart that they have to abide by each day. They have a colored square on each chore and as they do their chore they transfer that square onto a posterboard. The fill each level till they are done with all their chores for the day. The first level gets them PLAYTIME. The 2nd level gets them TV TIME (which by the time they get to this level it's almost bedtime. And the final level, which is hard to attain ALL the squares, is for DSi time. ;) The gold coins gave them spots on the 2nd level towards TV time. It worked and they were very good leprechaun's in the making!
Well, that was our St. Patty's Day.
Onto the next holiday...Easter. It's also Sydney's stuffed animals 'bday' as she says. haha Gotta figure out what we are doing that day besides hunting for eggs (did you hear that Dad? You've got some eggs to hide! ;) heehee)

Monday, March 15, 2010

What a beautiful weekend!

This weekend we had such beautiful weather. I wish it would stay like this. Windows open, sunshine and no clouds....just beautiful.

Saturday evening we had some friends over for a seafood boil. Oh my goodness...it may have been spicy hot (b/c Neal didn't know how much of the seasoning to really put in...it came all in a bag), but it sure was delish! Here is a pix of the spread...



Sunday we slept in a tiny bit (well, only I did...everyone else slept!) Got some chores done in the house and in the afternoon we worked on the fence that has been waiting to be worked on. We didn't get it all done, but it's a start. And it actually looks nice.

Here is a picture of it. I can't wait for boating time...only to enjoy it for a short time though.



And here is a picture of Colton and Tallulah I took this morning. It was so peaceful this morning when I woke up. The water was inviting, the sky was blue and the weather again was perfect!



Friday, March 12, 2010

Snack ideas...FREE GIVEAWAY!



Isn't she cute?! She can be a little terror, but for the most part she's a great addition to our family. Still isn't trained to our liking, but you know...I'm accepting it. She sits when she is told (mostly when she's gonna get a treat), a great watch dog (loves to chase the cars) and well...snores! hahaha

She's already 8 months old. :(

Okay...on with the rest of this post. Because St. Patty's Day is coming up I thought I'd do something fun for the kids snacks the other day. I thought first, what to give them for a snack when they get home? They are always hungry and dinner really isn't too far from snack time, so I started looking in the my fruit bowl and got out an orange. Then I thought, I'll give them some cheese with it, and that is where it all started....let's make them a 'color' snack. Well..it was ORANGE for this day.

So I headed to the pantry to see what I had that was ORANGE. WOW...there are a lot to choose from! hahaha So this is their snack they had on Wednesday:
sliced oranges
sliced cheddar cheese
cheese puffs
and their gummy vitamins (which I picked out the orange ones)


Well, now the next picture is a picture of a 5-strand choker that I had to make for a special order. See, the other day, AGAIN, I decided to step outside my comfort zone and go into a local hair salon and ask if they would be willing to let me showcase my jewelry and in return get a commission from the sales. The lady asked to see my pieces and said SURE! So, we settled on a commission and then she brought out this tall 5 shelf case for me to put my jewelry on display...right at the reception desk!

WOOHOO!

I just needed to make a sign and then add my pieces. That was the tough decision trying to figure out what I wanted to display. I can't display ALL of them at once. So, I picked out what to display. Then later on in the same day I get a call from the owner and she had a client that liked a bracelet I had but wanted a matching choker to go with it!

WOOHOO!!

Oh...forgot to mention that that same morning I woke up to a sale on Etsy (a navel ring) and then when I was putting my display up one of the hair stylist purchased another navel ring from me! :)

So, that is where I got the choker. I had made it for this lady and brought it into her on Thursday!! That was happy sales for the 2 days.



On Thursday, I did something similar for the kids and their snack. Can you guess what color I chose?

Yep, yellow. Bananas, sliced apples with caramel dip, string cheese and yellow M&M's. Not as many choices for yellow as orange though.
So, what to serve them today??? Let me here your ideas (trying to save GREEN for St. Patty's Day though).
  1. Respond with your post of what to color choice and a list of snack ideas for the kids. I will give a random person that comments something from my jewelry collection!
  2. If you tweet about it, post it also...this will get you an extra chance in the drawing for a RAK (random act of kindness).
  3. If you fan my facebook page for my Etsy shop (Doohickies & Such), post that too! Just mention your name you use on Facebook so that I can track it!
See...there are 3 ways to get a chance at winning something! :) Just have entries in by Saturday at noon, ET!
Have a great day and weekend!

Monday, March 8, 2010

I remember...

Well...I've added these pieces to my Etsy shop and they reminded me of the time when I was in high school and I wanted one. I don't know what I was thinking. I could have pulled it off then, well...as long as I go the okay to. They reminded me of the time my Dad and I tried tricking my Mom that I got one. LOL It was sooo funny and I was sooo thankful that it was a joke because she freaked out, grabbed it and thankfully it wasn't real because if it was I would have been bleeding! You'll just have to see what I'm talking about...









Yep, those are navel rings. I can only imagine the pain if I really had one and my Mom pulling it away from my belly like she did....OUCH!

But you can get these stainless steel 316L, 14 gauge CZ barbells in my Etsy shop. http://www.themosyscrapper03.etsy.com or you can click on the images above. I'm going to be adding more to the shop but just haven't taken pictures just yet. Come check out what else I have in store!

Friday, March 5, 2010

Design Team Call at The Mosy Scrapper

THE MOSY SCRAPPER is looking for TWO very unique, crafty and spunky new designers to join the TMS team for a three month reign. If you think you've got what it takes to be a 'Mosy Girl' then I challenge you to try out!

TMS is a fun challenge board to be involved in. Many scrappers to be inspired by and just become friends with. We have a diversity of scrappers from all over just waiting to learn from you!

Please submit the following to mosyscrapper@hotmail.com no later than midnight, ET, March 24th, 2010:

1.) One new, never before seen OR published layout (any size or topic).
2.) Your favorite creation to date (can be a card, layout, or altered item)
3.) A short bio about yourself
4.) A list of DT's currently on
5.) A link to your blog AND gallery

Must register at TMS and have at least 10 posts to the message board in order to be considered. We'd love to get to know all our applicants. Call is open to everyone. Past TMS designers are eligible but must have at least 6 months between reign and this call submission. Please join our 2nd anniversary crop on March 20th-21st for inspiration too!

Design Team reign will be for 3 months (May, June, July). Duties for the TWO new designers will be as follows:
* Post on the TMS message board on a regular basis
* Will be assigned specific challenge topics to help inspire other scrappers
* Do one product review of the TMS sponsor for the blog
* Do one "how-to", "tutorial" or "make and take" for the blog once a month
* Create at least 4 things from each month's sponsored donation
* Promote TMS when and wherever possible (i.e. blogs, signature lines, etc)

We hope that you take on this challenge. Good luck scrappers!

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

I Scrapped!

Oh my word. I scrapped last night and it felt so good! I hadn't scrapped since last summer and it was long over due! And where I scrapped was another thing (I scrapped in the kids bathroom while Colton was enjoying his bubble bath and playing with his boats) LOL I got it done quick because

1.) Colt wanted to splash and
2.) My daughter was going to put two and two together when she saw the bottle of white glitter that resembled the tooth fairy's pixie dust! SHHHH!

I had a sketch that was on my site that my friend Julie had picked out and I was also 'challenged' to use Basic Grey papers, which are not my first choice of papers to scrap with, but I did the challenge and I just combined the two.

Here are some close ups of my creation:

Photobucket

Photobucket

Looking at this layout I see how young our girls are and my nieces. This may have been only 3 years but they are like babies here. The picture was taken at our house for an Easter egg hunt. I miss this day and how sweet and innocent the girls were (they still are just more sassy).

Here is the layout I did using Basic Grey Sublime papers

Photobucket
Now I need to start scrapping more for my crop coming in about under 2 weeks. Lots of giveaways and prizes to be got and I have to scrap some challenges as examples.

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

I got a Sunshine Award!

A good friend from afar, Julie, gave me this Sunshine award!






Thanks Julie. I have worked with Julie for quite some time now on my scrap message board (The Mosy Scrapper) and she is a great scrapper, friend (love our talks) and all around teddy bear (haha...told them your secret!) ;)


Help keep the Sunshine Alive and pass this on to brighten others days.

If you accept this blog award please do the following:

1)Place the award in your post or within your blog.

2)Pass this award to six nominees.

3)Link the nominees to your post

4.) Let the nominees know they have received the award by commenting on their blog.

5)Link to the person you received the award from.


Here are my 6 Sunshine Awards ( in no particular order ):

Heidi - because she is one AWESOME scrapper Momma! She is an inspiration to the scrap world and is one cool chick!

April - because she is quirky, fun, a great organizer ;), and well...she's a Tazmanian Devil to me...definately a SuperWoman! I've known her for a long time and she has helped me in so many things. A great partner to work with, a great person to vent to, just complete fun!

Laurie - because she is one lady to look up to. She can do it all! I strive to be as successful as her! She's the founder of Tip Junkie! What more do you want?

Pleasurearts - I met this lady thru Etsy and we are in a group together to promote our shop. She is a great jewelry designer and she has a wonderful heart. All her proceeds go to an orphanage in Thailand. Isn't she great? You can visit her Etsy shop here... http://www.etsy.com/shop/pleasurearts

Emelyn - well..I met her a while back on another scrapbook message board (can't really remember now b/c it was sooo long ago!), but I knew then that this lady would go far...and she has! She's a great inspiration to the scrap community and I enjoy seeing all her creations and following up on her blog and her kiddos! Plus, she's a Flip! hahaha That's short for Filipino...and well...she gave me a really yummy Filipino recipe once! I'm 1/2-Flip too!

Janet - my 'orange', unorganized friend from the north! LOL {hugs} to you Janet! One day we will meet, and hopefully scrap together. She is a great lady to have conversations with. Almost like we've known each other for a long time. And if we lived near each other...we would have tons of fun (cheers) and our kids would get along really well!

Well, there ya have it...my 6!

Monday, March 1, 2010

GREEN sale in my shop

I SEE GREEN!!

Any item in my store that is green take 50% OFF!!
Just mention "GREEN" in notes to seller for a Paypal refund.
Sale lasts till March 13th!

My Scrappy Creations

Music


Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones

Contact Me

You can contact me at: mosyscrapper@hotmail.com

Google Page Rank

Check Page Rank of your Web site pages instantly:

This page rank checking tool is powered by Page Rank Checker service

Site Meter